Consultant FAQ

How can I be notified of upcoming projects and bid opportunities?

Consultant selection is qualifications-based in accordance with the Public Contract Code §10510.

Consulting opportunities with fees that exceed $100,000 are advertised on BidSync and the Planning Administration Department website.

For these opportunities, the university will issue a request for qualifications (RFQ). The university will select the best qualified consultant for the work from the firms responding to the RFQ.

The university does not maintain a list of prequalified consultants. However, individuals or firms that wish to provide consulting services should submit a consultant profile form. The profile will be accepted at any time and kept on file. There is no need to submit a profile each year unless your firm's information or status has changed.

How can I become eligible to bid on smaller projects?

For projects of up to $100,000, the university's project manager may select a qualified consultant for the desired work.

What types of contracts are used for design work and other professional services?

The University of California Office of the President (UCOP) has a family of agreements used for design and professional services. Design work requiring the completion of construction documents is contract using the university's Executive Design Professional Agreement (EDPA). Other professional services are contracted using the Professional Services Agreement (PSA).

What qualities are you looking for in design professionals?

At a minimum, the university seeks design professionals and other consultants with extensive experience in healthcare and higher education environments.

Consultant selection criteria are tailored to project size, scope and complexity. We value firms with successful track records in providing innovative, durable, environmentally sensitive and cost-efficient design solutions that add value and are focused on a patient-first experience.

Are there any special owner requirements for consultants working at the medical center?

All consultants and subconsultants performing work at the medical center must attend our contractors' training workshop before beginning work.

This workshop covers safety, work conditions, infection prevention, The Joint Commission and more.

Upon completion of this workshop, the university will issue identification badges to the consultant's team, which allows access to project areas.

What insurance are consultants required to carry for projects at the medical center?

Insurance requirements for consultants vary with project size, scope, complexity and other risk factors.

At a minimum, consultants are required to carry $1,000,000/occurrence and $2,000,000 aggregate for general, automobile and professional liability coverage as well as statutorily required workers' compensation insurance.

What are the typical delivery methods used at UC Irvine Medical Center?

Traditionally, the university has used the design/bid/build delivery on a number of projects.

The design/build delivery will be used in the future for larger projects.

Does the medical center have any plans for future expansion or buildout?

The university has developed a Master Plan that identifies a number of major projects that would improve the campus utility infrastructure, parking, outpatient care, maintenance and administrative facilities.

What is required to execute an agreement with the university for design or professional services?

Design professionals and other consultants will enter into an EDPA or PSA with the university that defines the terms and condition of the work. Required attachments to the EDPA or PSA include the consultant's:

  • Rate schedules
  • Statement of work/proposal
  • Certificate of insurance

The university will evaluate your rates to determine if they are fair and reasonable.

Rate schedule: Per PCC 10510, the university may negotiate for fair and reasonable rates during the contract award process. The consultant's rates will be incorporated into the agreement and are valid for the term of the agreement.

Statement of work/proposal: Every job shall be supported with a proposal that details the scope, schedule, deliverables and price. The university evaluates the proposal and upon acceptance, will issue a work authorization to the consultant to formally authorize the required work.

Certificate of insurance: All agreements must include a current certificate of insurance (i.e. Acord Form or University Exhibit) showing the firm's coverage as assessed by the university.

How can I arrange a meeting to introduce my firm to the Planning Administration team?

Planning Administration hosts brown bag presentations by consultants on Mondays from 11:30 a.m. to noon.

The presentation format and content are at the discretion of the presenting firm. We encourage firms to include relevant healthcare experience, added value examples (for example, exemplary service) and identify the types of projects best suited for your firm.

To request a presentation, email Elita Dao at

Building Information



Learn more about the buildings at UC Irvine Medical Center and get directions to our campus:


Building site plan ›
Campus building details ›
Campus map ›
Directions ›